Data Protection

Your privacy is important to us and we take great care to protect it.

Bristol City Council is the data controller for the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998 and other regulations including the General Data Protection Regulation (Regulation (EU) 2016/679), which means it determines what your data is used for and why it is collected.

The purpose of this privacy policy is to tell you about what information we collect about you when you use our service, how we use that information and who we may share it with.

Privacy Policy

You can visit our website without giving us your personal data, but we may collect personal information about you when you request a specific service using online forms and every time you email us your details. We use this information to:

  • contact you to respond to your queries (if you email us with a question, for example)
  • provide you with services (send you an email bulletin, for example)
  • compile anonymised statistics about the use and value of our service

When signing up to receive email news (direct marketing)
If you want to receive information via email from us about a specific service we will need to collect the personal information outlined below. Unless you withdraw your consent, we’ll keep a record of previous communications and other relevant details in order to optimise the services we recommend to you in the future.

For receiving email newsletters we’ll need to collect your name and email address.

When requesting the City of Film Supporters Stamp
If you would like to use the Supporters Stamp, as well as your own name and email we ask for your company/organisation name and information about where the stamp will be used. This allows us to build an understanding of the breadth of the film ad moving image sector in Bristol.

When entering competitions and applying to take part in City of Film initiatives
We will ask for name, email address, postal address, telephone number, organisation/company/school/university (where relevant to the competition), details about your entry or reasons for applying. When working with partner cities or organisations across Bristol and the UNESCO Creative Cities Network, we will share your information with these third party organisations. Information about who your data will be shared with, how it will be used and for how long it will be stored will be supplied within the terms of the specific initiatives.

When signing up for an event
We will use your personal information to send you details about the event and any tickets you may need to gain entry. We’ll also get in touch if there are any changes to the event timings. If the event gets cancelled or rescheduled, we’ll get in touch to let you know. You are consenting to be contacted with updates specific to the event you are attending including any “Thank You” emails where we may ask for your feedback about the event in order to help us improve future events.

We use EventBrite to check in guests for events. You can view their privacy policy here.

How long we will keep your data for
For email news: We will store your data until you choose to unsubscribe. Once per year we will contact you by email to check that you would still like to receive news bulletins and you will be given the option to unsubscribe.

For requesting the City of Film Supporters Stamp: We will store your name and email address for 12 months before deleting the data from our records. We will hold the name of the company/organisation and details of where the stamp will be used on file permanently.

For competitions and City of Film initiatives: We will store your data for a period of 6 months following the submission deadline at which point it will be deleted.

For events: We will store your data for a period of 2 years following the event date at which point your data will be deleted.

Withdrawing consent
You can withdraw your consent for us to process your information at any time. You can contact us by email or in writing to ask for your information to be deleted.  If you subscribe to our e-newsletter, there is an unsubscribe option in every issue.

As part of Bristol City Council we use this privacy statement detailing what we do with your personal data.

Sub Processors 
We use the following third party data processors to store and manage your personal information.

Third Party Service/Vendor: Mailchimp
Data processed: Name, e-mail address 
Purpose: Newsletter 
Entity Country: USA 
Privacy Policy: https://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/

Your rights as a data subject
You have the right to ask for access to your data and where data is found to be inaccurate to have that data corrected.  In certain circumstances you have the right to have data held about you erased, or the use of it restricted. You may be able to object to processing, and may also have the right to
have your data transferred to another data controller.

You have the right to have any inaccurate information corrected. You also have a right of complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) at http://www.ico.org.uk if you think we have not dealt with your information in a proper manner.

You can ask to see what information we hold about you and have access to it. You can do this, by contacting:

Senior Data Protection Officer
Bristol City Council
ICT Commissioning and Information Governance
P O Box 3176
BRISTOL
BS3 9FS
Data.protection@bristol.gov.uk

Other questions about the data being processed may also be sent to the above address.

Fraud Prevention and Detection:
Bristol City Council is required by law to protect the public funds it administers. It may share information provided to it with other bodies responsible for auditing, administering public funds, or where undertaking a public function, in order to prevent and detect fraud. For more information visit https://www.bristol.gov.uk/data-protection-foi/fraud-prevention-and-detection